Gifted & Talented Activities

School Sign CAREERS AND THE WORLD OF WORK
  • Careers excursions, years 11-12
  • School to work planning, years 9-10
  • Work experience, year 10
CLUBS
  • Chess Club, years 7-12
  • Interact, years 7-11
  • Interschool Christian Fellowship (ISCF), years 7-12
COMPUTERS AND TECHNOLOGY
  • Australian Computer Studies Competition, years 9-12
  • UNSW Computer Programming Competition, years 7-12
  • UNSW Great Engineering Challenge, year 11
  • Minister's Young Designers Award, years 8-9
  • Sustainable Living Competition UNSW, year 10
  • Virtual World Solar Challenge UNSW, years 8-12
DRAMA Debating Shield Trophy
  • Drama Festivals and Camps, years 9-11
  • Shakespeare festival, years 9-10
  • Theatre excursions, years 7-12
HISTORY
  • Interschool History Debates, year 10
  • History competitions
  • Model United Nations Assembly
  • National History Challenge, years 7-12
  • ANZAC Day ceremony
LANGUAGES
  • Australian Language Certificate, years 7-12
  • French/German/Japanese Exchanges, years 10-12 Junior Student Using a Microscope
  • Australia-Japan Essay Contest, years 7-12
LEADERSHIP
  • Peer Support Training, year 10
  • Duke of Edinburgh, years 9-12
  • Links with Hurstville PS, year 9
  • Prefects, years 11-12
  • Student Representative Council, years 7-12
MATHEMATICS
  • Canberra Maths Day, year 12
  • District Talented Students Day, year 7
  • Mathematics Challenge for Young Australians Enrichment Program, year 7
  • UNSW Mathematics Competition, years 7-11
  • Australian Mathematics Olympiad Intermediate Competition, years 9-10
  • Mathssearch Competition, years 7-10
MUSIC School Sign
  • Composers workshops, years 9-12
  • Engadine Musical Festival, years 7-12
  • Musicale, years 7-12
  • Band Camps, years 7-12
  • Beginners Band, year 7
  • Intermediate band, years 7-9
  • Concert Band, years 7-12
  • Stage Band, years 8-12
  • Instructional Masterclass
  • Performances at School functions
PUBLICATION OF WRITING
  • SMH Young Writer of the Year, years 10-12
  • Playwrights Award, years 7-12
  • Dorothea Mackellar Poetry Competition, years 7-12
  • UNSW Australasian Schools Writing competition
  • Writing and publication of FRED, years 7-12
  • Writer in Residence, years 9-12
PUBLIC SPEAKING
  • Interschool Debates, years 8-12
  • Interclass Debates, years 7-10
  • St.George Eisteddfod, years 7-12
  • Rostrum Youth of the Year, years 7-12 Trophy
  • Lions Youth of the Year, years 10-12
SCIENCE
  • Australian Schools Science Competition, years 7-12
  • RACI Chemistry Quiz, years 7-12
  • International Olympiads: Biology,Chemistry,Physics,
  • RACI Titration Competition, years 11-12
  • CSIRO Labs on Legs, years 7-10
  • Sydney Science Forum (Sydney University), years 7-12
  • RACI Nyholm Youth Lecture, years 11-12
  • Faraday Lectures, years 7-12
  • BHP Science Student Awards, years 7-12
SOCIAL SCIENCE
  • Asia Wise competition, year 9
  • Business Plan competition, year 11
  • Australian Geography Competition, years 9-12
  • PWC Business Studies Competition, years 11-12
  • PWC Economics Competition, years 11-12
  • ASX Sharemarket Game
  • AGL Sustainable Living Competition
  • Young Achievers, year 11
SPORT Senior Student with Artwork
  • State Knockout Teams
  • Grade Sport
  • Swimming, Cross Country and Athletics Carnivals
VISUAL ARTS
  • Gallery excursions
  • Harmony Day competition, years 7-12
  • Youth Week Art Competition, years 7-12
  • Year 12 Art Exhibition
  • Year 11 Photography Exhibition
  • Sydney Rocks On Art Workshops